Privacy Policy


MASSAGE.YEAH ! is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

What is personal information
‘Personal information’ is any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, regardless of whether the information or opinion is true or not or whether it is recorded in a material form or not.
‘Sensitive information’ is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection because of its sensitive nature. It includes health information, as well as personal information that is about an individual’s:
racial or ethic origin
political opinions
membership of a political association, a professional or trade association, or trade union
religious beliefs or affiliations
philosophical beliefs
sexual orientation or practices, or
criminal record

Collection of information
MASSAGE.YEAH ! may collect your personal and/or sensitive information when you interact with us in person, via the telephone, email, online forms or confidential health history forms. We may also share this information with other health professionals for purposes of referral or ongoing treatment.

What personal/sensitive information do we collect?
We may collect and store your personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, address, credit card or bank account details, and health history. If you are applying to work with us we may require additional information such as your work history and qualifications.

Without this personal information, we may be unable to process your payment, verify legitimate enquiries, send you a receipt or offer you employment opportunities.

What do we do with your personal information?
Your personal information is held and used to:
Process payments and HICAPS claims, deliver remedial massage services; confirm bookings; contact you about the business from time to time, including by sending you newsletters via post or email.
Process any application you make for employment opportunities.
Once we no longer need your personal information it will be securely destroyed.

Disclosure of your personal information
We may disclose your personal information to your health fund or financial institution if required for direct debit or credit card transactions.

Change of contact details
massage.yeah ! takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and also when using and disclosing it, that it is relevant for the purposes of the use or disclosure. If we are satisfied that any of the information should be corrected we will also take reasonable steps to correct that information.
Help us to keep your personal information up to date by advising us of change of address, phone number, email address, or if you otherwise believe that the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, by contacting us using our details below.
You will not be charged for making a correction request or requesting us to associate a statement with your information.

Opting out of direct marketing
If you no longer wish to hear from us or other organisations which partner with us, you can opt out at any time by contacting us via phone or email.

Keeping your information safe
massage.yeah ! takes your privacy seriously. We take all necessary steps to securely protect your details, including safe storage of your health history in locked filing cabinets.

Access to your personal information
You can apply to access the personal information held by massage yeah ! about you. To do this, please contact us via email. You may be required to verify your identity.

Queries and complaints
If you have any feed-back, queries or complaints, please don’t hesitate to contact us :

Telephone: 0416 376 340
Email: (admin@massageyeah.com.au)

We will investigate and respond to any complaint, query or privacy question within 30 days. We may need to request more information from you and we may propose a resolution to your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the details below.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Changes to this privacy policy
massage.yeah ! may, from time to time, update or change this privacy policy to ensure that it reflects the acts and practices of our organisation as well as any changes in the law. Any changes will take effect from the time that they are posted on our website.

Last updated: 11/11/2017

Copyright © 2005-2016. Aphrodite Beach Holdings Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy              Cancellation Policy                Terms of Service